facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #26  
Old November 6, 2009, 08:33 AM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,654

Quote:
Originally Posted by BD-Shardul
Purbasha bhai:

Working amazingly from Firefox

The whole BD-ZIM 5th ODI is available there.

Joy Firefox Joy

And thanks Purbasha bhai

But we can use it as long as codeen service is available .
You can watch all 5 odi if you want to. just use the filter on right hand side
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old November 6, 2009, 08:51 AM
Purbasha T's Avatar
Purbasha T Purbasha T is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: November 26, 2008
Location: London
Favorite Player: Saudi Capital
Posts: 7,184

Quote:
Originally Posted by MohammedC
You can watch all 5 odi if you want to. just use the filter on right hand side
Is it? How? I thought they delete the old matches respectively. Coz I couldn't find the other matches except the 5th in the list on the right hand side. Alright I'll have a look if there's any other way.
__________________
Man is here.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old November 6, 2009, 09:01 AM
cricket_king's Avatar
cricket_king cricket_king is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: January 10, 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,860

Quote:
Originally Posted by BD-Shardul
Purbasha bhai:

Working amazingly from Firefox

The whole BD-ZIM 5th ODI is available there.

Joy Firefox Joy

And thanks Purbasha bhai

But we can use it as long as codeen service is available .
Shardul bhai, how did you change the LAN settings on firefox?
__________________
A friend in need is a friend indeed; a friend with weed is better.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old November 6, 2009, 09:10 AM
Purbasha T's Avatar
Purbasha T Purbasha T is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: November 26, 2008
Location: London
Favorite Player: Saudi Capital
Posts: 7,184

Quote:
Originally Posted by cricket_king
Shardul bhai, how did you change the LAN settings on firefox?
This one should help you out.

http://www.astahost.com/info.php/how...fox_t8621.html
__________________
Man is here.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old November 6, 2009, 09:12 AM
cricket_king's Avatar
cricket_king cricket_king is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: January 10, 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,860

Quote:
Originally Posted by Purbasha T
This one should help you out.

http://www.astahost.com/info.php/how...fox_t8621.html
Thank you PT. =]
__________________
A friend in need is a friend indeed; a friend with weed is better.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old November 6, 2009, 09:22 AM
Purbasha T's Avatar
Purbasha T Purbasha T is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: November 26, 2008
Location: London
Favorite Player: Saudi Capital
Posts: 7,184

Quote:
Originally Posted by MohammedC
You can watch all 5 odi if you want to. just use the filter on right hand side
Oh yeah, you can. Cant believe I forgot to try ''All'' from the drop-down menu. Thanks.
__________________
Man is here.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old November 6, 2009, 09:28 AM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,654

It works better with firefox
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old November 6, 2009, 09:50 PM
kalpurush's Avatar
kalpurush kalpurush is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: June 7, 2005
Location: Victoria: Heaven's Earth!
Posts: 19,171

Quote:
Originally Posted by Purbasha T
Just save the link that I mentioned in Step 4 so that you have it handy everytime you want access to it. That's the one I was talking about earlier.
Tank you
__________________
> Start slow. Build a base. Then explode.
> I needed to perform so that I could give my countrymen an occasion to cherish and be proud of - Ice Man
> My photographs @ flickr http://www.flickr.com/photos/obayedh/
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old December 11, 2009, 07:26 AM
Nafi's Avatar
Nafi Nafi is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: March 23, 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mahmudullah Riyad
Posts: 6,179

bump
__________________
BD_Shardul: ''I myself will not go through the troubles of dating. I will offer a prayer that will let me know if my would be bride is compatible with me through a dream''
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old December 11, 2009, 03:22 PM
Reaz Reaz is offline
Club Cricketer
 
Join Date: August 10, 2006
Posts: 166
Default Not working for me

Purbasha Bhai.

I followed all the steps as per your description. Tried more than ten times. Still it takes me back to Home page.

Downloaded the Move Player
Changed Proxy
Loaded the page suggested by you.

But the move player never loads. Everytime I am taken back to the Home Page or comes back same page as error. Not sure what I am doing wrong. I am at Ivory Coast (Africa). Should that matter. Need help.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old December 11, 2009, 04:08 PM
BD-Shardul BD-Shardul is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: October 16, 2006
Location: Doha, Qatar
Favorite Player: Mash,Shakib,Tamim
Posts: 7,046

Reaz bhai, did you use IE or FIreFox? I say use Firefox.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old December 11, 2009, 04:20 PM
Purbasha T's Avatar
Purbasha T Purbasha T is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: November 26, 2008
Location: London
Favorite Player: Saudi Capital
Posts: 7,184

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaz
Purbasha Bhai.

I followed all the steps as per your description. Tried more than ten times. Still it takes me back to Home page.

Downloaded the Move Player
Changed Proxy
Loaded the page suggested by you.

But the move player never loads. Everytime I am taken back to the Home Page or comes back same page as error. Not sure what I am doing wrong. I am at Ivory Coast (Africa). Should that matter. Need help.

Thanks
Okay, go to the Move Player link again. And see if a video loads there. If the video loads, that would mean your player is working. If it doesn't, that means you've to install again.

If the player works in the Move Player Link but doesn't work in the ESPN page; I guess you just have to keep trying or try going through all of it manually (like from the Home Page, go to the Cricket webpage and then choose your game). Though I don't think that'd make much of a difference but still try.

And I don't think your location would cause any problem as it's a proxy IP and thus your location in most cases is hidden. But just in case, it does...then we'll need help from amar11432 bhai.

Try asking him in this thread (he's the thread opener):
http://www.banglacricket.com/alochon...ight=amar11432

Edit: Hey, you know what, this is taking long for even me right now...so I guess you can give it a go a bit later.

Edit: It's working now.
__________________
Man is here.

Last edited by Purbasha T; December 11, 2009 at 04:52 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old December 11, 2009, 04:23 PM
cricman's Avatar
cricman cricman is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 8, 2005
Location: Deleting Evidence
Favorite Player: Dubya
Posts: 9,947

Even if you have an American IP it still might not work because ESPN360 is only available to 50% ISP's here
__________________
12.6 Syed Rasel to Sangakkara, OUT: What a delivery, completely fooled Sangakkara, first five delivery were the outswingers and now, this one comes in sharply, Sangakkara tries to left it and ball hits the off stump, top class bowling!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old December 11, 2009, 04:34 PM
Purbasha T's Avatar
Purbasha T Purbasha T is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: November 26, 2008
Location: London
Favorite Player: Saudi Capital
Posts: 7,184

Quote:
Originally Posted by cricman
Even if you have an American IP it still might not work because ESPN360 is only available to 50% ISP's here
Well, that is where my trick comes into play. You go straight to the link to the player and that avoids any chances of the select-your-ISP window to appear.
__________________
Man is here.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old December 11, 2009, 05:13 PM
Ashraf-FTP's Avatar
Ashraf-FTP Ashraf-FTP is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: March 3, 2009
Location: Bangladesh in Jupiter
Favorite Player: Mash, Alok, Ash, Sakib
Posts: 3,515

this is not for me.. it doesnt work, and i dont like doing things in a proxy server..

but SPVOD works for me.. its absolutely perfect, i can watch anything on it, and its even good quality (my PC is a bit crappy so smtimes freezes, but in my laptop its HD quality nonstop for free)

so if you are in North America, i say if you dont wanna do all these, you can just use spvod.. just search live.spvod on google..
__________________
FTP Bangladesh offsite
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old December 11, 2009, 05:32 PM
Purbasha T's Avatar
Purbasha T Purbasha T is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: November 26, 2008
Location: London
Favorite Player: Saudi Capital
Posts: 7,184

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashraf-FTP
this is not for me.. it doesnt work, and i dont like doing things in a proxy server..

but SPVOD works for me.. its absolutely perfect, i can watch anything on it, and its even good quality (my PC is a bit crappy so smtimes freezes, but in my laptop its HD quality nonstop for free)

so if you are in North America, i say if you dont wanna do all these, you can just use spvod.. just search live.spvod on google..
Yeah, but SPVOD block UK IPs and even proxies don't help. So if SPVOD works, very good...no need to do all the proxy stuff. But if it doesn't, then ESPN360 is there!
__________________
Man is here.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old December 11, 2009, 05:49 PM
rashed411 rashed411 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: October 8, 2008
Location: Sylhet
Favorite Player: Tamim IK/Nasir Hossain
Posts: 1,744

Quote:
Originally Posted by Purbasha T
Yeah, but SPVOD block UK IPs and even proxies don't help. So if SPVOD works, very good...no need to do all the proxy stuff. But if it doesn't, then ESPN360 is there!
ESPN 360 is much more reliable and almost never lags at all. Also, picture and sound quality is as good as Standard TV channel if not better. So try to watch in ESPN360 and you will forget Spvod.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old December 12, 2009, 08:24 AM
Purbasha T's Avatar
Purbasha T Purbasha T is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: November 26, 2008
Location: London
Favorite Player: Saudi Capital
Posts: 7,184

Quote:
Originally Posted by rashed411
ESPN 360 is much more reliable and almost never lags at all. Also, picture and sound quality is as good as Standard TV channel if not better. So try to watch in ESPN360 and you will forget Spvod.
Don't worry.....I'm on the ESPN360 side for last couple of months.
__________________
Man is here.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old December 12, 2009, 08:39 AM
BD-Shardul BD-Shardul is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: October 16, 2006
Location: Doha, Qatar
Favorite Player: Mash,Shakib,Tamim
Posts: 7,046

Patience is the key for this ESPN trick brothers
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old December 12, 2009, 12:07 PM
Ashraf-FTP's Avatar
Ashraf-FTP Ashraf-FTP is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: March 3, 2009
Location: Bangladesh in Jupiter
Favorite Player: Mash, Alok, Ash, Sakib
Posts: 3,515

Quote:
Originally Posted by Purbasha T
Yeah, but SPVOD block UK IPs and even proxies don't help. So if SPVOD works, very good...no need to do all the proxy stuff. But if it doesn't, then ESPN360 is there!
it works perfectly for me and doesnt lag.. and the sound is good if you use headphones.. and in canada the ip's arent blocked so im fine with SPVOD..
__________________
FTP Bangladesh offsite
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old December 12, 2009, 07:23 PM
shafayeen shafayeen is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: July 30, 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Favorite Player: Shakib, Pollard, Steyn
Posts: 576

ascha Rogers er ATN Tri series dekabe na?? why is there no ads??
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old December 17, 2009, 10:41 AM
kalpurush's Avatar
kalpurush kalpurush is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: June 7, 2005
Location: Victoria: Heaven's Earth!
Posts: 19,171

Quote:
Originally Posted by shafayeen
ascha Rogers er ATN Tri series dekabe na?? why is there no ads??
Because they are not showing the tri-series!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old February 27, 2010, 03:16 PM
kazis2007's Avatar
kazis2007 kazis2007 is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: June 20, 2007
Location: London
Favorite Player: Shak,Tam,Soum,Musy,Mustaf
Posts: 827

Quote:
Originally Posted by Purbasha T
I'm sure all are still hyper about the win. And what can be better at the moment than watching the last few overs of the match again, where Naeem magicked his way through to the victory for us, in HQ.

Okay, first up; thanks to BC member amar11432 to bring this ESPN360 into limelight. I'm not sure if others knew about it from before, but at least I didn't; so thanks a lott him . So now after going through several trial and errors while trying the steps he mentioned, I have found out the best way to enter the site. And this time it surely will be instantaneous; not just for the lucky ones but for every single person. I'm opening this thread, as I felt most of us gave up on it after a few failures and not really visiting the old thread of amar11432 (where I talked about this trick) as I found out in the match thread as everyone was asking for links. So i thought this might attract more attention.

So here we go:

1. Install Move player from here (if you already haven't) - http://www.movenetworks.com/install-move-player

2. Go to your Internet browser and change the LAN settings. I'm using IE, so I can say how to change LAN in this one. Open IE. Go to Tools=>Internet Options=> Connections=>LAN settings=> Proxy server. Tick the box under Proxy server and put your IP as 169.229.50.4 or 169.229.50.5 (or any other IPs you can find under the .edu suffix in this webpage: http://fall.cs.princeton.edu/codeen/) and your Port as 3124 or 3127 or 3128. Click OK=>OK. (These two proxies I mentioned are very unlikely NOT to work. And, anyway, actually, all the IPs-not-working thing we talked about before was mostly because of the ISP message that appeared once we clicked on the 'Watch Now' link in the www.espn360.com. And this is the problem that I solved in the next step).

4. Load this link: http://espn.go.com/broadband/espn360...ague=undefined (this is the trick I discovered as this is the direct link to the player and now there is no way for that message (that asks for ISP) to appear in front of you )

5. Now the only thing that can go wrong here is that sometimes even if this URL is put in the address bar, it sometimes redirects you to the home page www.espn360.com or sometimes it shows an error sign in the bottom left corner. But we can overcome this by, going back to that link again by clicking the 'Back' button in our browser or refreshing the page again respectively.

6. And within 5-6 tries, the player should start loading. Once it loads, go and undo what you did in the LAN settings before, meaning untick the box you ticked earlier.

7. Now choose your game and you're done.

I really hope all the next BD series are shown in ESPN360; coz I couldn't have asked anything more for free than this one.

Anyway; enjoy, people. Peace.

Peace.
its asking for my broadband provider and i could not find my providers name in that list.wat should i do and do i need to registered
__________________
Dreaming for a world cup
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old February 27, 2010, 04:06 PM
FaHiMa's Avatar
FaHiMa FaHiMa is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 28, 2007
Location: like.citytv-everywhere!
Favorite Player: YOURFACE
Posts: 3,355

Quote:
Originally Posted by kazis2007
its asking for my broadband provider and i could not find my providers name in that list.wat should i do and do i need to registered
yeah have the same question!
__________________
Go get `em TigerZ!
*War is organized murder, and nothing else*
-Harry Patch
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old February 27, 2010, 04:35 PM
Purbasha T's Avatar
Purbasha T Purbasha T is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: November 26, 2008
Location: London
Favorite Player: Saudi Capital
Posts: 7,184

Quote:
Originally Posted by kazis2007
its asking for my broadband provider and i could not find my providers name in that list.wat should i do and do i need to registered
Quote:
Originally Posted by FaHiMa
yeah have the same question!
This trick is a way to stop the message, that asks for providers, from appearing. Follow step 4 and that problem should be solved.
__________________
Man is here.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket